Election May 19, 2018 results

The Bin Election Committee reports the following results for the Election 2018.

There were 351 ballots cast: 337 were absentee ballots were received and 14 voted in person.  Those who were elected will be sworn in at the June 16 meeting.

Robert Fowler, candidate for Vice Chair, received 327 votes and was elected Vice Chair.  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Mark Peterson - 4
  • Dawn Kraintz - 1
  • Charlene Bille - 1
  • Raven De - 1

Dawn Kraintz, candidate for council received 272 votes and Seth Elsen, candidate for council received 208 votes to fill the two open council positions.  (Roger Straw, candidate received 157 votes)  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Barb Smith - 2
  • Doug Foy - 2
  • Linda Shady - 1
  • Melissa Kavonius - 4
  • Lani Bartelt - 1

Renee Gralewicz, candidate for Peacemaker received 332 votes.  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Mike Pelkey - 2
  • Barry Welch - 1
  • Phyliss Tousey - 1
  • Seth Elsen - 1

 

Election 2016 Results

The BIN Election Committee reports the following results for Election 2016.

There 210 ballots cast:  28 members voted in person and 182 absentee ballots were received.  Those who were elected will be sworn in at the June meeting.

Jeremy Marx, candidate for tribal Chair, received 178 votes and was elected Chair.  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Bob Fowler - 10
  • Mark Baldwin - 4
  • Craig Cottrell - 2
  • Dawn Kraintz - 2
  • Samson Occum - 1
  • Faith Ottery - 1
  • Richard Schadewald - 1

Michele Woods, candidate for Treasurer, received 179 votes and was elected Treasurer.   Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Craig Cottrell - 4
  • Patty Loew -1
  • Richard Schadewald -1
  • Lucy Skeesick - 1
  • Stacie Welch Swinney - 1
  • Paul Werth - 1

Jessica Ryan, candidate for Council Member, received 166 votes and was elected to Council.  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Mark Baldwin - 19
  • Charlene Bille - 1
  • Megan Fulopp - 1
  • Faith Ottery - 1
  • Dick Welch - 1

Dennis Gramentz, candidate for Peacemaker, receive 110 votes and was elected to the position of Peacemaker.  Renee Gralewicz received 94 votes.  Write-in candidates received votes as follows:

  • Steve Bissell - 1
  • Mike Pelky -1